Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding a new instance on a Active\Passive SQL2008 Cluster

Posted on 2011-03-11
5
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
As the titile says we currently have a Windows Server 2008 failover cluster with SQL Server 2008 default instance.  We need to install a new named instance on the same failover cluster.  Doing some preliminary  research I found that the new instance needs to have its own set of disks.  Is this true?  Does anyone know of any good resources to read up on this?  Any help would be greatly appriciated.
0
Comment
Question by:cgitst
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tearman
ID: 35112847
I don't think you should need a different set of disks for a separate instance (albeit they probably recommend it for performance reasons).

I think you'll have to go into the SQL installer and set up a named instance separate to the active/passive failover cluster.  Might check with your Microsoft provider on licensing though...
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgitst
ID: 35112928
When running ht eSQL setup during the validation checks it returns an error saying there are no available disks for the SQL cluster.  even though I obviously know I have disks which ar ein use by the deault instance.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
dba2dba earned 1000 total points
ID: 35112965
You need to have separate storage for installing second instance. The whole point in clustering is to give hardware redudnacy to SQL Server.

If you wish to install 2nd instance on same storage, you will not be able to run those on different nodes.
(I dont exactly remeber if you could use same storage for both instances)

This links has more details:

http://sqldbpool.com/2009/10/07/sql-server-2008-active-passive-cluster-installation/

http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en/sqldisasterrecovery/thread/05cf41b7-c558-44bf-86c6-12f5c2b2ffe2


Thanks,
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35763245
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0