Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

32-bit guest OS on esxi 4.1 with HP dl380 g4

Posted on 2011-03-11
11
Medium Priority
?
1,816 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I was told the g4 does not support x64 guest OS

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/Q_26881208.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+10+30+4.1+esxi+g4+hp+x64

Can i even install x86 with esxi 4.1 on my G4?

I tried with x32 and received a message stating to turn on VT again. I assumed that was because of the EM64T architecture, it won't let the host install x64 but allow x86. Does this prohibit be from running VM's period? Is this server Obsolete for these operations?

Thanks and regards,

Robert
0
Comment
Question by:tobe1424
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Randy_Bojangles
ID: 35112909
4.1 needs a 64 bit host for the Hypervisor regardless of the guests you want to run
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 35112925
Please ensure that your CPU has EMT64.  Most of the ones I've seen do but doublechech.  The EMT64 enabled ESX4.1 install, without it ESX 4.1 would not be able to be installed. If it goes through then the 32 bit VMs shouldn't be an issue
0
 

Author Comment

by:tobe1424
ID: 35112950
My apologies. I meant to say guest x64.

I was able to install esxi 4.1 without an issue. However, now I cannot install from any .iso

At first I tried with x64 windows 2008 r2. Now I get the same message while trying to installa x86 VM
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 123
ID: 35113040
I'm surprised you managed to get ESXi 4.1 installed, and running without crashing on a HP DL380 G4.

Although the G4 has a 64bit processor it has NO Intel-VT. So ESXi 4.1 will not work correctly, this server is not on the HCL.

Try ESXi 3.5/4.0. (32 bit VMs) will work with this.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 35113051
it's obsolete for ESXi 4.1, but can work for labs on ESXi 3.5/4.0 for 32bit VMs only.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tobe1424
ID: 35113091
I deleted the VM and created a new one. This allowed me to install a 32-bit guest OS.

Thanks,

Robert
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 35113120
Hi

This server is like Dell 1950, we cannot create 64 bit OS, but with 32 bit guest work.

It depends on the guest and what application, or server services you will manage on this hosts, you will see many CPU usage on guests.

For lab testing with guests with 32 bit, work and can do the job.

Jail
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 35114315
The G4 is 64 bit see:
http://h18000.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/12028_div/12028_div.html

Ensure VT is enabled for esx 4.x and higher then should be able to install both x64 and 32 bit OS's.

0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Solovyovsky earned 200 total points
ID: 35114341
65td: The G4 is 65 bit but does NOT have Intel VT because the CPUs are P4 based single core.  Intel VT started with dual core CPUs.  I have configured dozens of these and have a few in my home lab.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 35117098
paulsolov: My mistake you correct.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 35117238
I made that mistake a few years ago and paid for it
0