?
Solved

How to have Multiple Email address on an Exchange Server per user and send as that alt email address if need be

Posted on 2011-03-11
4
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I am wanting to know the best way of achieving the following

I have a User in exchange which has a email address of a@abc.com.au in which he sends out of

He also wants to have a@def.com.au email address in which i know i can just setup an alias for him on that account but the third thing he wants to be able to do is to send as a@def.com.au instead of a@abc.com.au sometimes when the circumstance arises.

I am wondering what the best practices is to make this work

I have played around in the past of making Distribution groups and sending that way, and i also know I could just make him another email box all together but what will take another licence and i am hoping there is another way of doing this

Thanks Adam
0
Comment
Question by:cdsaus
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tearman earned 500 total points
ID: 35112948
You can assign users multiple email addresses in the user properties under ADUC.  Then just give them the "SendAs" box visible in Outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdsaus
ID: 35113145
Yes thats what i want

Sorry for my stupidity and i sort i know where you are saying but is it possible to shoot me a screen shot of what you mean where to add the other email address and then where the SendAs box is in outbook ?

I have never seen that box in outlook, but i might be blind, its most likely in font of me

Thanks Adam
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdsaus
ID: 35113154
Are you saying add the user as a contact instead of a AD User and do it that way
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Md. Mojahid
Md. Mojahid earned 500 total points
ID: 37365746
I hope that articles will help your:- http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb676368.aspx
0