Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SSRS Multi Selects

Posted on 2011-03-11
2
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How can you filter a second multi select control based on the choices of the first multi select on SSRS report? For example: The first control has options 1, 2 and 3 and valid relation for 1 = C. B or C and 2 would be D, E and F and 3 would be G, H and I. The user selects 1 and 3 the options for the second multi select control would be A, B, C, G, H and I

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:raybar111
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ValentinoV earned 1000 total points
ID: 35115549
What you're looking for is called "cascading parameters".  Here's an explanation on MSDN: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa337169.aspx

Don't hesitate to ask further questions if something is not clear, I'll try to help you out.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Auric1983
Auric1983 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35117088
The basics of a cascading parameter...
Let's say we had two parameters, Province and City. The first query would allow the user to select Province and the second would give you a list of cities for that province.

Query 1 : select * from Province

Query 2 : select City from CityTable where Province=@Province
0