Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS SQL 2008 cluster question

Posted on 2011-03-11
4
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Why on one of my nodes its says "reserved" and doesnt show up under "My computer" and the other node it does? Just more out of curiousity
0
Comment
Question by:cjameson74
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 35116164
could you please clarify clustering on what os it is set?

looks like you need check your clustering (stating from windows) setup
...e.g. if you have multy node one of node maybe reserved for fail over of another node..
anyway ... start from start.. and post what problemsdo you have ... more details ....
also use cluster admin to see avilable nodes ...
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 35116168
pls post print scrn if you can
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 2000 total points
ID: 35116231
Ifyou are talking about a disk, it is probably the cluster storage that is currently owned by the other active node.  A screen shot would help though to confirm.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:geek_vj
ID: 35126620
I believe you are talking about clustered disk which is showing as reserved. This indicates that to one of the nodes it will be accessible (aka reserved) and the other node cant access it. This is a common feature in Clustered environment. Hope this clarifies.

For any further queries, please revert.
0