Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Determine date for Monday of current week in t-sql

Posted on 2011-03-11
3
Medium Priority
?
669 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I've been asked to combine two sets of data in a query.

the first set needs to come from one table that was entered on or before noon on Monday of the current week.

the second set  comes from another table  and will show only the data that was available after that same date time.

I know that I need to do this as a union statement...but I don't know how to get the date time for the Monday date programatically.
0
Comment
Question by:thedeltacompanies
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Ephraim Wangoya earned 750 total points
ID: 35113166

to get Mondays date of this week

declare @MondayDate Datetime
SET @MondayDate = DATEADD(dd, -DATEPART(dw, GETDATE()) + 2, GETDATE())
SELECT @MondayDate

or simply

SELECT DATEADD(dd, -DATEPART(dw, GETDATE()) + 2, GETDATE())
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Shilo
Aaron Shilo earned 750 total points
ID: 35121331
SELECT DATEADD(wk, DATEDIFF(wk,0,GETDATE()), 0) MondayOfCurrentWeek

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:thedeltacompanies
ID: 35151734
Because we have a calendar table with the weekstart date and Monday as first day of week, I was able to calcuate the date using the calendar and a case statement:  

(SELECT     (CASE WHEN LS.KPI_NKI_Actuals_Day = 'Monday' THEN
                                                               (SELECT     C.WeekStart
                                                                 FROM          Reporting.dbo.Calendar C
                                                                 WHERE      C.CalendarID = FLOOR(CONVERT(float, getdate()))) WHEN LS.KPI_NKI_Actuals_Day = 'Tuesday' THEN 1 +
                                                               (SELECT     C.WeekStart
                                                                 FROM          Reporting.dbo.Calendar C
                                                                 WHERE      C.CalendarID = FLOOR(CONVERT(float, getdate()))) WHEN LS.KPI_NKI_Actuals_Day = 'Wednesday' THEN 2 +
                                                               (SELECT     C.WeekStart
                                                                 FROM          Reporting.dbo.Calendar C
                                                                 WHERE      C.CalendarID = FLOOR(CONVERT(float, getdate()))) WHEN LS.KPI_NKI_Actuals_Day = 'Thursday' THEN 3 +
                                                               (SELECT     C.WeekStart
                                                                 FROM          Reporting.dbo.Calendar C
                                                                 WHERE      C.CalendarID = FLOOR(CONVERT(float, getdate()))) WHEN LS.KPI_NKI_Actuals_Day = 'Friday' THEN 4 +
                                                               (SELECT     C.WeekStart
                                                                 FROM          Reporting.dbo.Calendar C
                                                                 WHERE      C.CalendarID = FLOOR(CONVERT(float, getdate()))) WHEN LS.KPI_NKI_Actuals_Day = 'Saturday' THEN 5 +
                                                               (SELECT     C.WeekStart
                                                                 FROM          Reporting.dbo.Calendar C
                                                                 WHERE      C.CalendarID = FLOOR(CONVERT(float, getdate()))) WHEN LS.KPI_NKI_Actuals_Day = 'Sunday' THEN 6 +
                                                               (SELECT     C.WeekStart
                                                                 FROM          Reporting.dbo.Calendar C
                                                                 WHERE      C.CalendarID = FLOOR(CONVERT(float, getdate()))) END) + CONVERT(datetime, KPI_NKI_Actuals_Time) AS Expr1
                                     FROM         LeadershipAdminApplication.dbo.Lockdown_Settings AS LS)
0