Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Wake-up/scheduled tasks

Posted on 2011-03-11
10
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I would rather not leave my computer on all night. At the same time I use Norton Ghost to do scheduled backups during the night as well as a number of other utilities. Some of these utilities are not mentioned in task manager. Ideally I would like to use the scheduler built into the program. how can I get my computer to wake up in response to scheduled tasks and then go back to sleep?
0
Comment
Question by:JoshOdom
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tearman
ID: 35113111
You can typically get a computer to wake up at a certain time (BIOS option), say 10 minutes before your scheduled backup, then have Ghost shut your machine down after its done.  Not all BIOS's offer that option.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 35113227
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 2000 total points
ID: 35115722
According to the advice of AllenM, it says:-

"...You could write a short batch file with something like echo Hello World in it. Then just save it as some file name with a .bat extension and schedule this to run per the link I sent earlier for scheduling Windows tasks. Or the .bat file could simply have the word cmd in it which will bring up a DOS window."

Source: http://community.norton.com/t5/Other-Norton-Products/Ghost-15-won-t-wake-to-backup/td-p/208596
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Assisted Solution

by:JoshOdom
JoshOdom earned 0 total points
ID: 35143005
I went into the Windows scheduler and set up a schedule that included waking up the computer for the times needed such as 1 min. before the program is supposed to start. You have to put in a program so I used task manager. So far this seems to work.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35407565
What is the solution?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35407604
I do not think there is any significant difference the author's comment of ID: 35143005 with my comment of ID: 35115722.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoshOdom
ID: 35408573
I did not realize that the question had been considered abandoned. I stated that the problem was solved. I don't care who has the credit. My solution did not involve a batch file but rather the Windows interface. My BIOS does not offer that option. I have no objection if anyone else claims the points.
0