Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to add an omit request in a script (Filemaker)

Posted on 2011-03-11
4
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a script that performs a find, then waits for user input on a particular field.  After the user types in data into the field, then Continue is pressed and the find is performed.

I would like to add a new request right after the user input, and go to a particular field and enter data, but then use OMIT.  Can this be done.

ie: the script goes into find mode and selects the date field, then waits for user input. Then they hit continue, it creates a new request with OMIT in the request and types "Smith" into a name field and finishes the find.
0
Comment
Question by:ServalStudios
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Will Loving
Will Loving earned 200 total points
ID: 35113134
Very easy. Just use the script step "Omit Record". On a Find request is has the same effect as making it an 'Omit' request.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
challengeday earned 800 total points
ID: 35113167
Sure!

Just use the script Step "Omit Record" - that step will check the "Omit Record" checkbox while in find.

Here is a sample script snippet

Enter Find Mode [ Pause ]
New Record/Request
Set Field [ Person::Name; "Smith" ]
Omit Record
Perform Find[ ]

(A find can also be specified within the Perform Find script step, in which case you can select Omit Records in the Action menu. It all depends on how you are doing it.)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:challengeday
ID: 35113190
Ha!

I took a few minutes writing up the answer and willmcn was faster!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ServalStudios
ID: 35113231
Thanks To both of you.. That worked.  It helped to have it written out, I didn't realize you had to put the New Request in there and Set Field
0