Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Using Perfmon to isolate peformance problems

Posted on 2011-03-11
8
Medium Priority
?
715 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hola Et al,

I have been working on a few systems where the symptom is "my system is super slow" and 'it takes a long time for something to open or run'.  Most of the time I load some AV software and find some adware or malware, but lately I have seen problems that transcend these solutions.  Last week I isolated a problem to the Black Berry Desk Top Manager which was really sucking up some system resources - I used the Task Manager to pin point it.  But, I ran into another problem some time back that I could not id with Task Manager.  I did some research on a built in app called Perfmon and this looks very interesting, but there is so much you can monitor and do, that the learning curve is pretty vertical.  So, what I am looking for is a white paper, a 'how to do', or maybe a 'best practices' on how to use Perfmon to trouble shoot system related performance problems.  

Any ideas or suggested objects to monitor ?
Any suggestions or best practices for setting up Perfmon?
Any technical documents on how to use Perfmon (BTW, I found some stuff on the Microsoft support sites, but these are pretty general in nature)?
Any suggestions on what to monitor for IO and Disk related issues?

Inquiring minds need to know...

Rojosho
0
Comment
Question by:rojosho
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:APNFSSC
APNFSSC earned 460 total points
ID: 35113286
If i were you I would take a look at process explorer http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896653.aspx

Under View, Select Columns, Process Performance, choose e.g. IO Write Bytes, IO Read Bytes.
You can click on those columns to sort.

I know this doesnt address your question exactly but it may offer a different angle on what your trying to achieve.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rojosho
ID: 35113781
Hello APNFSSC,

I am ALWAYS willing to learn something new.  Thank you for the input and I will have a look at the URL.  I will let you know if this will help me.

Rojosho
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 35114449
perfmon is much better in assessing server related tasks since the scope of running applications is finite, while a workstation can run multiple applications.
I.e. you look at disk I/O, Memory use, swap use, and then per application counters MS SQL, IIS, etc.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rojosho
ID: 35117567
Hello Et al,

Arnold, thank you for your inputs and I will run some tests monitoring these parameters.

I am still hoping for some written documents on the subject, even the name of a good book.
Any suggestions?

Rojosho
0
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1540 total points
ID: 35118206
MOst of the link for perfmon that you will find dealing with servers which you can use as a reference for the workstation:
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Key-Performance-Monitor-Counters.html

www.quest.com/sql_server/pdfs/Performance-Baselining.pdf 
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:rojosho
rojosho earned 0 total points
ID: 35136785
Arnold,

Sorry for the delay - Thank you for the links and I will have a look at them.

Rojosho
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rojosho
ID: 35175156
Et al,

Thank you for your inputs.  I was able to get some of what I was looking for, but as for a 'How to...', I am still looking.  I will comb the archives of EE to see if I can find anymore gems.

Take care and again Thank you...

Rojosho
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:rojosho
ID: 35213271
I still would like to find a 'How to...' or 'Best Practices...' white paper.  Maybe when I am done with my investigation, I will write one  :)

Chow

Rojosho
0