Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

can not send outside  email to some of the client, but can receive it

Posted on 2011-03-11
4
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I can send some email outside but some emails are stuck in que on server, i am running microsoft exchange toubleshoot asitance and it says

no pointer record found for ip address 172.1.0.25

have no clue how to fix it.

also i am able to send email outside from my exchange account to yahoo mail but some email are not going out...

please help
0
Comment
Question by:touchsonic
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 35113468
Please have a read of my article and check to see if your server is configured properly:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/A_2427-Problems-sending-mail-to-one-or-more-external-domains.html

Make sure your Reverse DNS Record resolves back to your fixed IP Address and that the FQDN on your SEND Connector also resolves back to your server's IP Address (in External DNS).
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 37436215
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0