Solved

how to force a user to log off from OWA after they account is disabled

Posted on 2011-03-11
2
2,189 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
I have over 600 remote users who use OWA to access email.
how do I force a user who is logged to OWA to be kicked out of the system if their account is disabled from AD.
0
Comment
Question by:Sbushara
2 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 500 total points
ID: 35113355
you can't you will need to wait till his session expires.
alternative option

run iis reset : it will kick out all ppl that are connected
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:arunexp
ID: 35114002
you will have to Set the Cookie Authentication Time-Out

Depending on your requirements, users can select either of these security options on the Outlook Web Access logon page:

Public or shared computer - Inform your users to select this option when they access Outlook Web Access from a computer that does not use the security settings for your organization. For example, an Internet kiosk computer does not use the security settings for your organization. The Public or shared computer option is the default option and provides a short default time-out option of 15 minutes.
Private computer - Inform your users to select this option when they are the sole operator of the computer and the computer uses the security settings for your organization. This option permits a much longer period of inactivity before automatically ending the session. Its internal default value is 24 hours. The Private computer option is intended to benefit Outlook Web Access users who use personal computers in their office or in their home.

refer the link for more details
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/830827
0

Join & Write a Comment

Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
ADCs have gained traction within the last decade, largely due to increased demand for legacy load balancing appliances to handle more advanced application delivery requirements and improve application performance.
In this video we show how to create a Distribution Group in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Recipients >>…
The basic steps you have just learned will be implemented in this video. The basic steps are shown to configure an Exchange DAG in a live working Exchange Server Environment and manage the same (Exchange Server 2010 Software is used in a Windows Ser…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now