Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do you determine whether a flash drive is dead? I cannot find it on disk management.

Posted on 2011-03-11
3
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I have a USB thumb drive that is not being detected. I am trying to retrieve files from it but I cannot connect to it. I don't see it on "My Computer" and I can't see it on Disk Management.

The USB drive lights turn on as soon as you plug it in but I do not see any reaction from the computer.

I have tried it on multiple computers and all have the same result.
Is this thumb drive no longer functional? Or is there another way to check to see if its still working?

I checked on Windows XP / 7.
0
Comment
Question by:gdadmins
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 35114443
>>  I have tried it on multiple computers and all have the same result.

If they can't see it and they can see other flash drives it is dead.
0
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 500 total points
ID: 35114575
may want to try testdisk (http://www.cgsecurity.org/wiki/TestDisk) to see if it can seen.
if not, suggestion is to backup data using getdataback (http://www.runtime.org/data-recovery-software.htm)

Some forum has suggested changing of format to NTFS but I still think it is better to backup data
also if at bios bootup, you may be able to see it (at least confirm it is not totally dead
@ http://www.pendrivelinux.com/setting-usb-boot-options-phoenix-award-bios/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gdadmins
ID: 35316219
Tried testdisk and it worked. Thanks
0