Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ISA Firewall/web proxy and securenat client

Posted on 2011-03-11
2
Medium Priority
?
1,104 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
do I have to installed any software to go with Firewall connection ? currenly i have one network card setup and all my users showing as proxy client and securenat client .

do i have to installed the firewall client software in order to setup the firewall client in the ISA server ?
how can i setup the user login prompt to enter username and password when we click on the browser  on securenat setup (like linux web proxy ). is it posible

0
Comment
Question by:cur
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 248 total points
ID: 35113819
No, ISA firewall client is not necessary.  

here is a question answered by me; describe the deferences  between the three types:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Server_Applications/Q_24595724.html

You can't use secure NAT to authenticate users, only firewall client and webproxy support authentication.

from the general node --.> networks --> internal ( properties) you can configure authentication there.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 252 total points
ID: 35115057
You cannot do what you are attempting.
A securenat client is a device that has its default gateway pointing to the ISA Server. As the ISA Server is only a single nic unit it cannot be the default gateway, ifr you tried to make it so then all non-proxy traffic or exemptions will bounce around your newtork for the next million years.

If you want proper securenat use then the ISA requires two nics.
0