Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 08 Exchange 2007 Cannot Connect to on Port 25

Posted on 2011-03-11
3
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello:

I am running SBS 2008 with Exchange 2007.  This is a new server, and I cannot connect to it from outside or within my network on port 25.  I tried telnet.  When I try telnet on port 25, on the server itself it works fine.

I checked my firewall and disabled the windows firewall.

Any help is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:aaccessnet
3 Comments
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 668 total points
ID: 35113429
If you can't connect internally, then there may be a problem with your receive connectors or the authentication on the Default Receive Connector may have had Anonymous authentication removed.

Are the hard disks also filling up?

What is the history?  Has anything changed recently?
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 664 total points
ID: 35114700
Most likely is you haven't completed the wizards in the SBS Console?
Make sure you complete them all and try again.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 668 total points
ID: 35116310
Specifically, you must run the  Setup your internet address wizard...there is one caution with this wizard.

If your mx record for your domain points to anything other than "remote.domain.com", when you run the wizard and get to the point where you enter "yourdomainname.com", be sure to click on the "advanced" link under the text box where you end the domain name.  Then change the word remote to "mail" or whatever is used in your mx record
0