Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to check CIFS mount options on Linux

Posted on 2011-03-11
5
Medium Priority
?
1,491 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
On a Linux server, I see a CIFS filesystem mounted. It was mounted through command-line so it doesn't have entry in /etc/fstab and I dont have access to NAS server which shares the filesystem through CIFS. How can I check with what options that CIFS filesystem are mounted ?
Is that possible ?  Please let me know.


0
Comment
Question by:ashsysad
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 800 total points
ID: 35113433
Doesn't "mount" show you all options?

wmp
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:xmlmagician
xmlmagician earned 400 total points
ID: 35113434
i think the answer is in here:

http://linux.die.net/man/8/mount.cifs
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashsysad
ID: 35113634
"mount" seems to be showing the options. It is showing it as (rw, mand), any idea what is this "mand" denotes ?


[root@ftpllm01 testimsftp]# mount
/dev/mapper/VolGroup00-LogVol00 on / type ext3 (rw)
proc on /proc type proc (rw)
sysfs on /sys type sysfs (rw)
devpts on /dev/pts type devpts (rw,gid=5,mode=620)
/dev/xvda1 on /boot type ext3 (rw)
tmpfs on /dev/shm type tmpfs (rw)
none on /proc/sys/fs/binfmt_misc type binfmt_misc (rw)
sunrpc on /var/lib/nfs/rpc_pipefs type rpc_pipefs (rw)
//nasllm01-ims/ims_websites on /nasftp type cifs (rw,mand)
//nasllmha-ims/ims_websites on /NASfrom3par_CIFS type cifs (rw,mand)
[root@ftpllm01 testimsftp]#
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 800 total points
ID: 35113701
That's "mandatory locking" (= kernel enforced file locking), which is standard  with CIFS as opposed to "advisory locking" (= cooperative file locking)  which is the NFS standard.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ashsysad
ID: 35120073
Woolmilkporc, Thanks for introducing me these locking mechanisms with CIFS and NFS!!
0