Solved

Satellite P505D-S8935 Laptop.  Does not boot. Power light comes on that is all

Posted on 2011-03-11
8
1,681 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi, I am working P505D-S8935 Laptop.  It does not turn on at all.  When the power button pressed power light comes on and that is all. I hear the Sound that the hard drive or something is trying to engage, that is all.  No video either internall or externall.  I waited overngiht and turned on and worked fine.  There were some updates and it rebooted.  Turned off and would not turn on.  I took out the battery , Ram, hard drive everything and I tried just Ram and ac adapter.  Still would not come one.  Can any one help - thanks - Prasad
0
Comment
Question by:QCR_Solutions
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:xmlmagician
ID: 35113467
sounds like a problem with the motherboard and/or the power supply in the laptop. The fact that it worked after you left it overnight suggests that some static keeps some settings alive and discharges over night. Another thing that you might want to look at is over heating as well. I assume that you have run malware and antivirus software

does it beep when it fails to start?
0
 

Author Comment

by:QCR_Solutions
ID: 35113502
No it does not beep when it fails to start.  
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35114972
seems a bad mobo or cpu
you can still reseat the cpu to test
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
xmlmagician earned 500 total points
ID: 35115565
the fact that it is a laptop it does not help matters. I think i might have bad news for you as it might be more expensive to repair rather than getting a new one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:QCR_Solutions
ID: 35117410
I waited overnight and turned it on. Still it is not powering up.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35120174
did you reseat the cpu?   waiting won,'t help much imo..
0
 

Author Comment

by:QCR_Solutions
ID: 35157295
Hi, I did not reseat the CPU.  As customer will not pay for work that may not work. So customer decided not to repair.  

Many people are having problem with this model laptop. It probably is manufacturing defect.  

Thanks for all your help.  I don't know how to close this question.  Can some tell me how to close this question.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35157517
accept your own answer as solution..and ask for delete
0