Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Name Server Two IP Addresses

Posted on 2011-03-11
5
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

I have VPS (Windows 2008 Web) and I just got another IP Address. I have tried to use my 2 IP addresses with my domain registrar (123-reg) so I enter domain name and another one with www. and it prompts me to put IP Addresses so I do that but get an unexpected error.

The above is not so important. The important bit is that on the page it said that each of my IP addresses must be unique (per domain). is that generally true?

My understanding was that if I can point domain to VPS using IP address it will pass the website name and IIS will handle it?

Do I really have to have IP Address for each domain (name server)?

Regards
Emil
0
Comment
Question by:itcouple
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:itcouple
ID: 35114877
Hi

Just an updated the "unexpected error" is now solved... I just had to add new IP address to the server and that works now.

But the important question remains unclear to me.

Regards
Emil
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
noci earned 1000 total points
ID: 35115521
It depends on your website..

Officialy you can have ONE ip address on a domain name, because it needs a reverse address lookupt PTR pointer. And you can associate only one A wit a domain.

To correctly support multiple domain names on one address you can use CNAME records, that point one name to another.

server         IN A         192.168.1.1
www           IN CNAME server.example.com.
mail            IN CNAME server
xyz             IN CNAME server

etc.  That creates mail.example.com, www.example.com and xyz.example.com
Now there is a snag.... If  you need HTTPS access there is a problem as there can only be ONE domain name linked with an IP address/ TCP port pair.
That has to do with the certificate being evaluated BEFORE any data (like http headers) is  exchanged. Unless the client (like browsers) is willing to accept a wildcard certificate
(a certificate for *.example.com for the example above)
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:pete-mcpetey
pete-mcpetey earned 1000 total points
ID: 35116495
This is because the protocol standards don't quite match the practical application.

The RFC Nameserver standards state that each nameserver should be on a separate server; you will have 2 (or more) DNS servers, preferably in different locations, so that if one server goes down the other will stay up.

In practice, if you aren't running a worldwide Enterprise network, you can just use 1 server as the DNS server, and if it goes down, DNS goes down for your network.

It is OK to use 1 IP for both nameservers, but because of the standards for DNS, some software/systems will show you a warning and prefer you use a unique IP for each nameserver.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 35118101
If you are talking about two separate nameservers, then they ideally should even be on different subnets, each with independant access to the internet at large.
That goes with the assumptions that if one network fails the DNS server set still ansers name queries. (But I didn't read the questions as if they were about DNS servers).
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:itcouple
ID: 35119996
Hi

Many thanks for answers. I consufed myself completelly.... I searched google and accidentally come across ideal solution for me which worked straight away. in 123-reg name servers I should point to their servers and use DNS setup (included in domain registration fee). so having custom DYNDNS and buying extra IP address was something I needn't do it.... oh well we learn on mistakes :)

Best Regards
Emil
0