Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Data validation working in 1 column but not another?

Posted on 2011-03-11
11
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-12
I am setting up an Excel workbook and have 3 columns, two use data validation that is looking at data from two other worksheets. One of the columns works and won't let me enter any other data into it. The other column works and has the drop down list but it lets me put whatever else in that I want. I am trying to restrict both columns to a certain set of data.
0
Comment
Question by:ThorinO
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 35113515
Hello ThorinO

Under "Error Alert" tab in data validation make sure you check the box that says "Show error alert after invalid data is entered". If you don't check that you can enter anything.....

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ThorinO
ID: 35113557
It is checked, I unchecked and rechecked and it still does not do anything. Can I have two data validations on 1 worksheet?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 35113643
You should be able to have many data validations. Are you saying that you can type in a value which isn't in the dropdown list, without an alert? [Note that validation doesn't prevent you pasting invalid values]?

Can you post the workbook, or a sample?

barry
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 35117300
Can you post the formulas or what you are trying to acheive in the validation ? as sometime it is tricky and if the formulas not well built it will not work correctly.
gowflow
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ThorinO
ID: 35130424
Attached is pretty much what I am using the only thing I changed was the employee names on the 3rd sheet. On the first sheet the dropdowns are working for both columns, however on the employee column I can type whatever I want even though I shouldn't be able to. The Hardware tab works correctly.
InventoryExample.xlsx
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 35130645
Pls chk the file now
gowflow
InventoryExample.xlsx
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ThorinO
ID: 35130719
Now it works, can you let me know what was I doing wrong please?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
gowflow earned 2000 total points
ID: 35131295
I added in the validation the range =Employees!A1:A100 it seems that Excel 2007 does'nt like floating tables as it accepted your first table without a range. That is my only explanation. Make sure you modify the range when you add employees. I also cleared the circle data in case there was somehting stcuk. I am not very familiar with validation in 2007 but more in 2003.
gowflow
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:ThorinO
ID: 35131334
Cool thanks
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 35131738
Welcome and tks for the grade !
gowflow
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rossconz
ID: 40607252
If there is a blank entry in the look up range then one can enter whatever one likes in the cell which has the Drop Down List.

range =Employees!A1:A76

So if A76 is a blank cell then the Cell with the Drop Down List will take any entry.

So I would suggest -
a. The lookup list has no blank cells
b. You give it a Range Name - In later Excel this is under Formulas/Named Manager  
c. The cells with the Drop Down List refer to the Named Range so
  Source Box is   =Named_Range
d. When an entry is added to the lookup list then the Named Range will need to be redefined to include the additional entry.

Refer to the attached Excel Sheet.
Column D now contains an example with the Named Range 'Employees_76' containing an empty cell. So any entry can be entered.
InventoryExample.xlsx
0