Solved

Dual Monitor -- Without Docking Station ?

Posted on 2011-03-11
15
1,015 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I could purchase a 2nd monitor and
a docking station, but want to use
my existing laptop instead.

How can I reduce the
below Current steps ?
--------------------------------------
Current Steps
 1. plug usb keyboard into laptop
 2. plug usb mouse into laptop
 3. plug power cord into laptop
 4. plug 2nd monitor cord into laptop
--------------------------------------
Desired Steps
 1. plug ONE connector into laptop
    that is connected to everything
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +6
15 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 39 total points
ID: 35113514
I'm not sure what you are asking for. A docking station (if one were available for your laptop - you don't say what make/model it is) would provide a one plug solution but you seem not to want that
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:dmf415
dmf415 earned 115 total points
ID: 35113554
0
 

Author Comment

by:finance_teacher
ID: 35113555
I want to eliminate purchasing a docking stationg and 2nd desktop monitor.

My current solution is to plug four cords into the laptop when using it with my desktop monitor.

I want to plug ONE cord into my laptop that connects to the other four cords.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Hutchinson
Rob Hutchinson earned 117 total points
ID: 35113566
Well, you can buy a universal dock which will help without buying a 'factory' dock which should save you some money; but like what KCTS is saying, you are asking for the functionality of a dock without using a dock.

Here's a couple less costly alternatives to a manufacturers branded docking station:

http://www.amazon.com/Plugable-Universal-DisplayLink-1920x1080-High-Speed/dp/B002PONXAI/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1299888058&sr=8-1

http://www.amazon.com/Toshiba-Dynadock-Universal-Connect-Docking/dp/B001H9O73O/ref=sr_1_2?ie=UTF8&qid=1299888058&sr=8-2

http://www.amazon.com/Cables-Go-28652-Docking-Station/dp/B000RMVIE8/ref=sr_1_3?ie=UTF8&qid=1299888058&sr=8-3
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 77 total points
ID: 35113575
You may need a Port Replicator instead of a Docking Station - but it all depends on exactly what make / model of laptop you have as to what might be available for you.

What laptop do you have exactly?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Hutchinson
Rob Hutchinson earned 117 total points
ID: 35113581
Quote:

I want to eliminate purchasing a docking stationg and 2nd desktop monitor.
My current solution is to plug four cords into the laptop when using it with my desktop monitor.
I want to plug ONE cord into my laptop that connects to the other four cords.


This is exactly what a docking station does. Not sure why you feel that you need to purchase a 2nd desktop monitor though as your 1st desktop monitor should plug into the docking station.

So all you need really, is the docking station--unless I'm missing something here.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:venkatesh88
venkatesh88 earned 38 total points
ID: 35113605
Best alternative solution is to buy a wireless keyboard and mouse instead of dock. There will be only one cord i.e.,  monitor cord connected to laptop.  The rest are wireless and its also fun to use.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:finance_teacher
ID: 35113613
A docking station requires the laptop to be closed.

I want to keep the laptop open so I can use that montior + my desktop monitor.

Do you know of any docking stations that allow the laptop to remain open ?
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 77 total points
ID: 35113615
>> A docking station requires the laptop to be closed <<

That's not correct - the laptop can remain open happily so that you can use the laptop monitor and an external monitor.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:dmf415
dmf415 earned 115 total points
ID: 35113691
a universal docking stations does create 1 connection for 4 cords.  It works via USB.  You plug a single USB cable into your laptop and then you plug all your cords into the universal docking station.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:pjasnos
pjasnos earned 38 total points
ID: 35113820
With an universal docking station you would still need to connect the power cord separately. Check the manufacturers docking station for your laptop - they shouldn't require you to close your laptop to use a second monitor.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:dmf415
dmf415 earned 115 total points
ID: 35113895
this is true lol! i forgot about the laptop power cord. good call.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:meko72
meko72 earned 38 total points
ID: 35113957
If you want you can also use a USB to VGA. The ones I have installed are made by Triton technologies model # tri-uv150

You can Buy at Best Buy    http://www.bestbuy.com/site/Tritton+Technologies+-+SEE2+External+VGA+Video+Adapter/9325241.p?id=1218084985994&skuId=9325241

http://www.trittontechnologies.com/products/usb_video_technology/#USB_Video_Technology

0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 38 total points
ID: 35115569
The USB 2.0 Graphics Adapter bundled with 4-Port high speed USB hub will be suitable for you.

Details are in the link below.

http://plugable.com/products/uga-125-hub/

My rationale for choosing the above product is as follows:-

In the description of USB 2.0 Graphics Adapter bundled with 4-Port high speed USB hub, it says:-

"This included UGA-125 adapter itself allows a standard VGA, DVI, or HDMI monitor to be connected via a standard USB 2.0 connection. Up to six adapters supported per PC. The virtual USB graphics driver extends or mirrors your desktop. Displays are configured using the standard Windows display control panel. "

The cost of the above product is US$64.5 in Amazon.

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0038P1TP4/ref=pd_lpo_k2_dp_sr_1?pf_rd_p=1278548962&pf_rd_s=lpo-top-stripe-1&pf_rd_t=201&pf_rd_i=B003IE49T8&pf_rd_m=ATVPDKIKX0DER&pf_rd_r=1FGCGBFZCXAX3X0MY2Q2
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Hutchinson
Rob Hutchinson earned 117 total points
ID: 35133934
From your quote:
"A docking station requires the laptop to be closed.
I want to keep the laptop open so I can use that montior + my desktop monitor.
Do you know of any docking stations that allow the laptop to remain open ?
"
 
I think I understand why you are saying this: You have two external displays attached to the laptop?
If this is the case, then you do need to have the laptop lid closed.

If this is 'not' the case, then you may feel that you need the laptop display lid closed 'because' the screen defaults to 'cloning' the displays so that the external display looks wierd with the laptop lid opened. To remedy this situation use the laptop's display management utility( Intel, NVidia, or ATI) to setup the two displays to extend the display from the external LCD to the laptop LCD or vice versa.

Now, as far as finding one cord to attach everything to the laptop without using a docking station...do not think that this is possible. The closest adapter you will find that will do this without buying a docking station is the USB type of generic docking stations available listed above. Using this type of adapter, you will still need to attach the laptop powercord.

I suggest that you try and find out what the exact part number is for the manufactured docking station made by the laptop manufacturer, then Google that part number to try and find it for a cheap price.

The docking station is going to be exactly what you are looking for so I'd choose this route since all you will have to do is plop the laptop onto the dock, and you're off and running.
0