Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Masking decimal property in output.

Posted on 2011-03-11
3
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
hello,

In a code I'm dealing with a property defined in a class:

public decimal UnitPriceExclTax { get; set; }

I need to write this out into a CSV file however, it shows 4 fraction digits after floating point.

How can I limit or mask it such it only show 2 digits. Rather $30.0000 it should be $30.00 ?

I'm writing it into a CSV file as following:




Thanks,
ak








 
sb.Append(String.Format("\"{0}\"", orderObj.UnitPriceExclTax));

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:akohan
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:jello024
jello024 earned 200 total points
ID: 35113633
This should work >>

sb.Append(String.Format("\"{0}\"", orderObj.UnitPriceExclTax.ToString("N2")));
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 800 total points
ID: 35113742
Or, if you actually need it as a currency:
sb.Append(string.Format("\"{0:C2}\"", orderObj.UnitPriceExclTax));

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:akohan
ID: 35238329

Thanks!
0