Solved

Class Library Project Settings Just Disappear

Posted on 2011-03-11
10
493 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
I'm developing with VS 2008 in .NET 3.5 with Visual Basic.

My solution contains 3 Class Library projects and a Win Forms Application project.  Recently, one of the Class Libraries started mysteriously loosing its settings.  When I attempt to restore a value, the IDE erases it.  How can I fix this?

I would also like to know how bypass the project settings and use the Application settings instead?
0
Comment
Question by:ITSAdmin
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Gary Davis
ID: 35115951
Perhaps you are editing the file that is auto-generated instead of the config file. The regeneration would wipe out any changes you make.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITSAdmin
ID: 35130501
I with it were that simple.  No, I'm editing the setting on the Class Project My Project sheet.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 35131850
Are you talking about the settings on Settings page in project properties?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITSAdmin
ID: 35132057
Yes, I am.  What would make the brand new setting (tested via elipsis ... button >> test connection button) to be rejected as soon as it is entered?  Here's an example:

Data Source=sqlserver;Initial Catalog=finance;Integrated Security=True

 Test Connection was successful
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 35132103
Show us a screenshot of the Settings tab as well. Does it happen to a newly created setting as well? Check to make sure the app.config file is not marked as readonly.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:ITSAdmin
ID: 35132432
The top image is after adding the connection string.  I left the tab and returned.  The lower image is what results. Checked the App.Config too with Explorer and it is not read only.



Before and After
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 35187729
Sorry for late reply. Try adding a string type setting and see if it works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITSAdmin
ID: 35408208
That seems to work!  I've changed all the Connection Strings to String and it works fine.  Why?  And why do my other projects not have a problem with Connection Strings working?  Is there a setting somewhere that can reverse this behavior?
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 500 total points
ID: 35408554
I have no idea why but I always store my connection strings as Strings in settings anyway.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ITSAdmin
ID: 35408596
Good advice on how to handle this situation.
0