Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disk provisioning in vmware

Posted on 2011-03-11
5
Medium Priority
?
840 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
why is the vsphere provisioned storage on the summary pager larger than what I specified the provisioned size of the resource allocation page?
0
Comment
Question by:totalimpact
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Gan
ID: 35114354
Have you set any upper bound for storage resources?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:droyden
droyden earned 800 total points
ID: 35116153
Have you been using snapshots?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
phantom024 earned 1200 total points
ID: 35124645
A few things can impact this.  As mentioned above a snapshot will grow in size over time and will make the provisioned storage grow higher than what is seen within the guest os.  In addition the provisioned storage of a powered on VM will also add in the memory swap file of the VM.  Other things can reduce this number as well though, such as thin provisioning the vmdk files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:totalimpact
ID: 35133627
yes it was my snapshots.

thank you guys.
0
 

Author Comment

by:totalimpact
ID: 35133644
I now notice a slight increase in the provisioning and I believe that is my swap files.
0