Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Neither Firefox or Safari will download drivers for my printer

Posted on 2011-03-11
7
Medium Priority
?
42 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-30
I have a MacBook Pro laptop running OS  10.6.6. I desperately need a driver for my printer. When I try to download from Firefox the screen turns white and nothing downloads. When I try to download from Safari the screen turns black and nothing downloads. Do you have any idea WHY this is happening?
0
Comment
Question by:KKENeff
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:KKENeff
ID: 35113614
Hi, you as well!
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35114530
What is the download address so we can check it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:KKENeff
ID: 35118094
the download is from Xerox. I am trying to download a new driver for the mac


http://download.support.xerox.com/pub/drivers/8560/drivers/macosx/en/Phaser8560_EN.dmg
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 35118258
When I clicked on your link with Firefox, it worked fine.  You could also try right-clicking on the link and click on "Save Link as" to save it to your computer.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
ID: 37538449
is your safari, firefox up to date.

also, try creating a new user account , login using that and use safar/firefox to see if lets you download. if it does then there is a profile corruption which we can take off by deleting some files but test that first.
0