Solved

Dynamic and Static IPs on a home network

Posted on 2011-03-11
7
240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a normal DSL connection at home, with 3 PCs. I would like the PCs to have static IP addresses, but still be able to have wireless devices (phones, laptops etc) obtain a dynamic IP.

Can I do this by having my wireless router assign the IPs and then have a second router that the static IP PCs connect to?
I have attemped to attach an image showing what I think will work.
Both the routers are standard D-Link routers.  Network Diagram
0
Comment
Question by:SteveHogg
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
Comment Utility
Maybe I'm missing something, but do you still need the 4-port wired router?  Just plug the DSL modem and the PCs into the wireless router.  It has 4 (wired) ports, right?

One router can handle both fixed IP clients and DHCP.

I agree with your decision to give the PCs fixed IPs.  It makes life much easier.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
Comment Utility
The short answer is that your router will have an address like 192.168.0.1
It will hand out dhcp addresses starting at 192.168.0.100
Set your computers that need static ips between 192.168.0.2 - 192.168.0.99
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
That's almost exactly the setup I'm running except I'm using a switch instead of a router for the wired connection.  And I have more computers.  Connecting the wireless WAN input to the first router/switch puts the wireless DHCP on a different network segment which mostly prevents them from interacting which is what I wanted.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:asidu
Comment Utility
Your arrangement will work not an issue. Wireless machines can have a different network  from the wired network.
One advantage of such arrangement is that  you could put the 4 port wireless router at a strategic location which can cover the desired area. The area could be at a distance from the 4port router. The max length of the Cat5 cable between the wireless router and the 4 port wired router is the only constraint which have to note.

Category 5, UTP, 22 to 24 AWG
Maximum segment length .... 100m (328 ft.) for 100BaseTX
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SteveHogg
Comment Utility
Thanks!
Although I didn't state the reason for the setup (which I should have), it was exactly as Dave said. To keep the segments somewhat separate.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
Comment Utility
The layout you provided will keep the wired PCs from accessing the wireless ones, but will not keep the wireless from accessing the wired.

My assumptions here are that the WAN port of the wired router is connected to the modem and that a LAN port on the wired router connects to the WAN port of the wireless router.  I'm also assuming that no special setup is done on either router.

I agree with fixed IP addresses on the PCs, though I often use DHCP with reservations for the PCs.  That way they have consistent IP addresses, but I can control those addresses in the router.
0