Solved

hard drive not find in bios

Posted on 2011-03-11
7
347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My hard drive is not seen in the bios.

- I try in 2 computer
- I try with a usb plug
- I try directly connect in computer
- I try with 2 different SATA cable
- The hard drive spinning well
- No strange sound

I was told to hit it with an hammer because the head can be jam... But if the head is jam, the bios is'nt supose to see it?

What can I do now?

Thank
0
Comment
Question by:Vbourbeau
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
Comment Utility
What is the make and model of the hard drive?

How did it fail?  Suddenly stopped working?

DO NOT HIT IT WITH A HAMMER!!!
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
Comment Utility
It is a virtual certainty that you have a drive failure that requires the efforts of a recovery lab if the BIOS can not see the disk.  (I assume you have tried it on a different computer, as well as in your own computer, but on a different slot).

Based on symptoms, you can expect a 100% recovery with a recovery lab, but be prepared to spend $500+.  Many give free estimates.  In addition, every moment it is powered up could make things worse.  Don't let people convince you to buy software to fix it.  If bios doesn't see it, then any software you purchase won't either.

Sorry.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
JOrsak1968 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
In my experience what is happening is that your circuit board has failed (Common problem due to electrical surge, etc.)  If the circuit board has received a static shock or similar, it will cause the drive to be invisible in the bios but will still allow spin up.

Hearing no strange sounds lets you know that it isn't a head issue (typical cause of a pinging or clicking sound.)  The good news is as dlethe has indicated, recovery is almost 100% certain in this instance.  The bad is also as he said, be prepared to spend $500+

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
Comment Utility
@dlethe breaks the bad news I did not want to say.  I agree it should not be left spinning any more than necessary.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vbourbeau
Comment Utility
It is a hitashi hard drive and yes is suddenly stopped working.

I think I don't have choice to go on a data clinic.

But when I search on the web if the bios don't see the HDD it is an electronic failure. And when it is a electonic failure the HDD don't supose to spin. But in my case the bios don't se it and the HDD spin...




0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
Comment Utility
I gotta know ... a hammer?  Really?  

What kind of cell phone does the guy who told you the way to  repair sophisticated electronics with some tolerances measured in microns with a hammer?  Has he had the same cell phone for a long time?  I'd like to know which model of phone I can buy for my 12-year-old that can handle some abuse. :)
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
Comment Utility
You can have an electronics failure and the drive will continue to spin, it just isn't the norm.

0