Solved

Backup Exec E00084ED

Posted on 2011-03-11
27
4,780 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have a 2003 Small Business Server, using Backup Exec 2010 (sp1), with a HP DAT 160 USB drive.  This configuration worked great for several months, then started receiving Error E00084ED A hardware error occurred... periodically, then consistently every night.  I have tried new tapes, new backup drive and NT Backup, all produce the same error.  The only thing that does work consistently is backing up to an external hard drive.  The external hard drive was connected to the same USB port that the backup drives have been connected to.  The backup gernerally fails in the 6.3GB area.  Usually the backup will fail during the verify process, with an error of  e00084ca - The data being read from the media is inconsistent.  I have tried the backup without verify, without exchange, without system state and it consistently fails with the above hardware error.  Any help would be greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:HaulnSS
  • 15
  • 11
27 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:meko72
ID: 35113906
Check your event logs for any errors.

Also Check this link.  http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH45126

Make sure your Dat drive isnt bad, i would try it on another machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HaulnSS
ID: 35113982
I have errors 34113, 57612, 57665, and 33152.

This drive is from another working server.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:meko72
ID: 35114043
Then I would Update the firmware and drivers and  I would also try another USB cabel, just for grins..
If all else fails I would call Symantec Tech support.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:meko72
ID: 35114054
Have you ran a test backup? Does it produce same erros?

Make sure volume shadow copy is running. I would also check the Backup Exec services aswell.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HaulnSS
ID: 35114100
Volume shadow copy was not running, not sure if it was when the server was successfully backing up.  I forgot to erase tape and it ejected.  Waiting for someone onsite to put it back in.  Will update when that happens, should be in a half hour or so.  Appreciate the help!
0
 

Author Comment

by:HaulnSS
ID: 35123151
Volume shadow copy running didn't make a difference.  Still fails.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HaulnSS
ID: 35129691
Alright, I was able to get 4 successful backups using NTBackup, no luck with Backup Exec yet...  Still the same errors.  Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:meko72
ID: 35130182
We now know that there is nothing wrong with the Server because of NTbackup. I would see if there is any updates from Backup Exec. If all else fails you could unistall and reinstall.
If that doesnt help I would Call Tech Support.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HaulnSS
ID: 35140477
Alright, scratch yesterday's comments.  Same tape today, same backup selection, uninstalled Backup Exec, NTBackup fails.  

Error: The device reported an error on a request to write data to media.
Error reported: Timeout before function completed.
There may be a hardware or media problem.
Please check the system event log for relevant failures.
The operation was ended.
Backup completed on 3/15/2011 at 1:36 PM.
Directories: 2378
Files: 38782
Bytes: 10,670,431,617
Time:  54 minutes and  3 seconds

Error: C: is not a valid drive, or you do not have access.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:S00007359
ID: 35152663
have you installed any AV software recently or have a shceduled av task that scans your harddrives, casuing the disk errors you are getting!
0
 

Author Comment

by:HaulnSS
ID: 35155807
I did disable the AV on my last backup, but can't get to server this morning to see if it completed.  I will update as soon as I find out.  Thanks for help!
0
 

Author Comment

by:HaulnSS
ID: 35156770
AV did not make a difference.  Trying smaller backups again to see if anything changes.  I have done all this before, and couldn't find a consistent problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HaulnSS
ID: 35164825
I did individual backups of their database first, then shared folders, then exchange and system state.  All three of those individual backups completed ok.  I then tried a combined backup of all these and it failed again.  Using the same hardware and tape each time.  Going to double check this today, by doing the same thing again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HaulnSS
ID: 35199734
In case anyone is still following along, I reloaded Backup Exec and have been running different selections of backups and the error (E00084ED) consistently happens at 2,624,320486 in the verify stage.  Event Viewer Entries

2 Event ID's - 33152
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Backup Exec
Event Category:      Devices
Event ID:      33152
Date:            3/23/2011
Time:            11:01:50 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      LHCSERVER
Description:
Adamm Mover Error: DeviceIo: 99:00:00:00 - Device error 121 on "\\?\usbstor#sequential&", SCSI cmd 0a, 1 total errors

%2
%3
%4
%5
%6
%7
%8

NEXT
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Backup Exec
Event Category:      Devices
Event ID:      33152
Date:            3/23/2011
Time:            11:06:50 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      LHCSERVER
Description:
Adamm Mover Error: DeviceIo: 00:00:00:00 - Retry Logic: Retry logic was engaged on device: HP       DAT160          

%2
%3
%4
%5
%6
%7
%8
NEXT EVENT ID 57665
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Backup Exec
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      57665
Date:            3/23/2011
Time:            11:06:58 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      LHCSERVER
Description:
Storage device "HP 1" reported an error on a request to write data to media.

Error reported:
The request could not be performed because of an I/O device error.
.

 For more information, click the following link:
http://eventlookup.veritas.com/eventlookup/EventLookup.jhtml
Data:
0000: 5d 04 00 00 ed 84 00 e0   ]...í¿.à
0008: 00 00 01 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0010: 93 03 00 00               ¿...    

NEXT EVENT ID 57612
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Backup Exec
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      57612
Date:            3/23/2011
Time:            11:14:40 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      LHCSERVER
Description:
A format inconsistency was encountered during a tape read operation on device "HP 1".

 For more information, click the following link:
http://eventlookup.veritas.com/eventlookup/EventLookup.jhtml
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:meko72
ID: 35199989
Sorry about not getting back to you, I have had many fires to put out my self..

Make sure that device is in  Hardware Compatibility List

http://support.veritas.com/docs/281670

If the Device is tested,then install the Veritas Drivers

I also found a KB article from Symantec support below is the link.
http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH126795&key=15047&actp=LIST
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:meko72
ID: 35200016
Also Run a cleaning tape through the device.

0
 

Author Comment

by:HaulnSS
ID: 35200150
No problem on the response, I understand completely.  I checked out the links, it is supported hardware, but it's also USB connected, which Symantec doesn't provide drivers for.  I switched this backup drive with another one that is identical and in use.  The drive that was on this server is working fine, the drive now on this server is giving same errors.  I have updated firmware and drivers.  The only difference between the two servers is the one that is working is using an older driver, which I can't seem to locate online.  Also remember, this does exactly the same thing with NTBackup.  I am planning on switching the drive this weekend with a different USB HP drive that isn't a DAT160, to see what happens.  I am quickly running out of ideas....
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:meko72
ID: 35200198
I am truely thinking that when you get up in the 2-3 gig range of data being backed the usb buffer is just flaking out. Maybe a Bad cable?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HaulnSS
ID: 35231700
Meko, the drive cable is permanantly connected.  This is the third drive I have had on this server.  That would make you think the USB port, but I can plug an external hard drive into the same USB port and it backs up fine.

I have finally gotten some consistency, if I long erase the tape, I can get a full backup, minus their database file.  I have been able to consistently get five backups doing this.  I set the overwriteable feature to one hour and tried the same backup again, it fails.  I have to run a long erase before it will work again.  Any ideas why it works after a long erase?
I still have to address the database file, but at least I am getting closer.  The database file is a dump .db file, it is only 3.6 gig, so not ridiculously large.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HaulnSS
ID: 35279063
I think I have my backup problems narrowed down to issues:  I need to long erase before every backup and I can't backup large files.  I don't know exactly the threshold for the large files.  I can backup Exchange which is 1.7 GB, but can't backup a database that is 3.9GB.  Any Ideas?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:meko72
ID: 35280471
Where there any errors backing up the Database?

Another option you can try is to enable Advanced file option and select  Automactically select open file technology.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HaulnSS
ID: 35283567
Same errors as before in the event viewer.  I have tried it with Avanced file option.  I really think it has to do with it being a large file.  I tried an older copy of the database that was still on the drive and it failed too.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:meko72
ID: 35285862
0
 

Author Comment

by:HaulnSS
ID: 35323867
HP has a new version of HPLTT, I downloaded it and right away, it says it cannot verify USB Bus Speed 2.0.  I think maybe I am having a USB controller problem.  Although, I can backup fine to an external hard drive connected via USB.  Does that make any sense?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:meko72
ID: 35324432
Yes It makes sense If you where having USB controller problems then your External Harddrive wouldnt work either.
Have you updated the firmware for your External Tape drive?
Are you using the same USB cable for the External Harddrive and The Tape drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HaulnSS
ID: 35350750
Meko, I put a new USB controller in the server last night.  I have gotten two successful backups so far!  Hope that is the answer!  Thanks for sticking with me on this.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
meko72 earned 500 total points
ID: 35351512
Alright, That encouraging news for thiis morning. That is what I thought and stated the buffer on the controller, its always better to replace obvious things first.

0