?
Solved

Help Designing Backup Strategy

Posted on 2011-03-11
4
Medium Priority
?
660 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
We had a backup strategy designed by a consultant, but there's been little follow through, so I am now trying to get my head around all of the things I need to make sure our backup is doing.

We have 3 Windows servers. One is a domain controller and file sharing, one is a FileMaker server and one we use as a QuickBooks server (and secondary domain controller).

We got a DiskStation DS1010+ NAS for onsite backup.

I could explain the strategy and all the problems we've had, but I think at this point I'd like to step back and really understand exactly how best to think about an entire strategy.

I'd like to make sure we have disaster recovery and baremetal restores as well as offsite backup.

Is there a checklist somewhere I could use in making sure all my bases are covered? I'm new to this world.

How would you start?

Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:challengeday
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:AustinComputerLabs
AustinComputerLabs earned 800 total points
ID: 35114063
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 1200 total points
ID: 35114446
Here are my general rules for seever backups onsite to disk:
Raid 1 the os drive if possible
Use Acronis to image the os drive/partition
Use a file based backup like backupexec or retrospect or whatever to backup the fileshares

The reason I recommend Acronis is if the server does die eventually, you can restore to different hardware or even a vm if you want. I had a server os drive die yesterday that was not raid 1 an popped in a new drive restored the image ad was up and running in 15 min.

Lastly make sure your backups are somewhere you cam ge tto even if the server goes down. In my example yesterday I had the backup image on a drive in that same server that was not usin a raid card. That way I could get to it to do the restore. I've seem situations where the backup was on a raid 5 on the server that they couldn't get to without the os and drivers installed. Funny only if it's not you. Theyhad to reinstall the os just to install the drivers just to copy the image off the raid5 so they could do the restore.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:challengeday
ID: 35132438
Thanks for the links AustinComputerLabs, the first one is a good way to track once I've got the strategy. The second one is more basic than what I need.

Thanks aarontomsky,
Our servers are Raid 5, so unfortunately I can't do Raid 1.
Acronis --- I'm looking into it, have you used Backup and Recovery Advanced Server? or their Online product, it looks like great pricing.
Are you saying people back up to the same server? That doesn't seem very smart.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35132591
in a smb you have to make compromises. I use the standard backup and recovery workstation because I don't worry about sql server or exchange. The only computer I backup to itself is my backupserver. Many small offices only have one server so there is nowhere else to backup to...
0