Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to force my browser to stop caching?

Posted on 2011-03-11
5
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, my browsers caches a lot and I am not sure how to make it stop.  I went to my tools and deleted the web history, etc. But still it will not update my css file.  After a while, my css just does not show the changes until much later.  Does anyone know what to do when this happens?
0
Comment
Question by:FairyBusiness
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
ID: 35113914
Which browser are you using?

Have you tried adding "sample.com\?"
0
 

Author Comment

by:FairyBusiness
ID: 35113921
I am using firefox, but its not showing IE either.  I looked at that site but its a gambling site. . .
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
ID: 35113941
Are you developing the site or visiting?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
sjklein42 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35113943
I do some FLASH coding and find that I need to exit Firefox entirely and restart it to get it to reload a SWF file.  Could be the same with CSS.

With IE, I can usually get it to reload by doing a shift-refresh from the View menu.

When you restart Firefox does it see the new CSS file?  If not, it may be your ISP is caching it.  I've seen that happen, too.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:AustinComputerLabs
AustinComputerLabs earned 1000 total points
ID: 35113947
If you are simply trying to see the new page, then hold down the "Shift" key and click the "Reload" icon in firefox or other Mozilla-based browsers. Use Ctrl-Refresh in IE, or use Ctrl-F5 any browser.

from http://www.webmasterworld.com/html/3345902.htm 
0