[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

sql server 2008 R2 Remote connection

Posted on 2011-03-11
2
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Just sign up a cloud with sql server 2008 R2. and try to remote access the database using Visual Studio 2008 Team Version.

I can' get connection. and also check the Security tab.
Server authentication is SQL Server and Window Auth. mode selected.
I don't know what else I need to do for connection...please help
0
Comment
Question by:Webboy2008
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 35114231
Are you sure that you have the correct instance name, IP/Name, ports, username/password?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rahul Agarwal earned 2000 total points
ID: 35114237
I think first you need to install VS 2008 SP1 and other patches provided by Microsoft because the VS 2008 need those SPs and patches to coneect with SQL SERVER 2008 R2.

Reference:

http://blog.sqlauthority.com/2008/09/21/sql-server-2008-fix-connection-error-with-visual-studio-2008-server-version-is-not-supported/



0