Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

trying to get remote ip in Wordpress footer, no results

Posted on 2011-03-11
3
Medium Priority
?
1,646 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My theme calls a footer.php file for each page.

For a php script I am using for some specific tracking (not a plugin), I need to get the ip address of the visitor.

So in my footer.php, I put:

<? echo $_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR']; ?>

But I don't get any results. Blank.

Also tried:

<? echo $REMOTE_ADDR; ?>

No results.

Any idea why and what I can do about it?
0
Comment
Question by:St_Aug_Beach_Bum
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
MADDYIS earned 2000 total points
ID: 35114102
Please try below code to get remote ip address,

$_SERVER is an array containing information such as headers, paths, and script locations.
REMOTE_ADDR -- The IP address from which the user is viewing the current page.
getenv -- Gets the value of an environment variable

Output:

<?php
  echo "$_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR']: ". $_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR'] ."<br />";
  echo "getenv('REMOTE_ADDR'): ". getenv('REMOTE_ADDR') ."<br />";
?>
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 35114103
looks ok, worth checking that line is being rendered by echo some static text as well
Are you behind a proxy or anything like that?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:St_Aug_Beach_Bum
ID: 35114241
Ah, thank you,  echo "getenv('REMOTE_ADDR'): did the trick :)
0