?
Solved

March 2011 Daylight Savings for Exchange

Posted on 2011-03-11
9
Medium Priority
?
873 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Windows Svr 2003, Exchange 2003, Outlook 2007/03, Windows XP
Ok, there has been a lot of questions on this topic, but we have yet to find a viable solutions.  Most of the the articles are older and aren't very clear or involve relying on the users to run the updates.  What are the steps we need to take to make sure everyone's appointments are adjusted properly with minimal user interaction?  I would think there is a way to update just the Exchange server for this change, is that not possible?  I'm tired of manually updating each client twice a year, please help me stop the madness!

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:NDaZone
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 35114236
You shouldn't need to do anything as long as you have the DST patches applied from a few years ago. The only reason why this is at all a problem is because Congress changed the dates at which DST starts and stops. This happened in 2007. As long as you aren't introducing new devices to the network that don't get any of the DST updates, and you took care of the Exchange server in 2007, there shouldn't be any problems. Microsoft keeps releasing DST updates, but they aren't needed unless you have appointments in the timezones of the countries that keep changing when DST starts and stops. The United States has held steady since 2007.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ajn_au
ID: 35114308
kevinhsieh is correct.  But yes you have to maintain the patches on both the exchange server and the client computers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NDaZone
ID: 35114464
We just switched over to a new server and did a fresh install.  Is the DST patch included with Microsoft updates or is that something I would need to download and install since this is a fresh server install?  Thanks
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 35115029
I think that you should be okay as long as you are up to date on the Windows and Exchange patches.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NDaZone
ID: 35116387
Our server is only about 4-5 months old and during the install we did all the updates.  Our CEO's administrative assistant called me yesterday and showed me on the CEO's calendar a reoccuring meeting that the the time has already moved up an hour.  It showed 10am this week and next week it shows 11am.  When the time changes late tonight, will that automatically correct that?
Thanks for your help kevinhsieh
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 35119315
That doesn't look good. Do you know that the Exchange 2003 patch was applied? It is also possible that since your server is so new that the recurring meeting got put into Exchange before it was properly patched. I would be surprised if the time for the appointment next week magically fixed itself after 2 am this Sunday. It should look okay after the first Sunday in April, though. You may need to have everyone double-check their times for the next 3 weeks.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/926666
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2007/02/13/435208.aspx

It looks like Outlook also needs to be patched. Here is the Microsoft planning document.
http://support.microsoft.com/gp/dst_topissues
0
 

Author Comment

by:NDaZone
ID: 35122826
I feel like I've finished surfing the entire web as many aticles I've read.  Microsoft lists the updated file attributes from the Exchange Update and I compared them to the files on our server and ours are one minor rev newer, so I'm assuming that is ok (eg. CDO.DLL - 6.5.7654.11, ours is .12).  Does this mean we don't have to run the Exchange Update Tool right now, at least not until there is a DST change/update?  Also on the client side, if I manually run the Outlook Tool does that "fix" that computer for the next DST (until a change in DST) or will I have to run it every DST on the client computer no matter what?  I can't understand if it only fixes their current calendar or the current and future.  Trying to understand what is a permenant fix and what I need to process document for the next DST.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 2000 total points
ID: 35125702
The whole thing is pretty confusing. As I remember it, If Outlook, Exchange, Windows Server and Windows client is properly patched, nothing ever needs to be done unless the DST gets changed again some point in the future. There is a tool to fix things that already exist and they were put in by clients that weren't properly patched. The hard part is when you have a mixed environment of patched and unpatched systems which makes is darn impossible to be able to know which time is correct and which is wrong, especially for 1 time appointments. I don't know how big your environment is, but I certainly suggest making sure that everything is patched, and tell everyone to check their calendars for the next 3 weeks and make sure that everything is correct. Do you have any systems still on XP SP2? They won't receive any updates until they are upgraded to SP3. I also don't know if Windows Update will automatically push out DST patches. I am using WSUS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NDaZone
ID: 35127692
D-Day is here, I guess I'll find out which machines are having issues.  You have been a big help, I greatly appreciate it.  Take care and thanks again!!
0