[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Which version of sql express can I install on my Windows 7 home Premium licensed PC?

Posted on 2011-03-11
4
Medium Priority
?
651 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
At MS download site I don't see Windows 7 home premium, http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=58ce885d-508b-45c8-9fd3-118edd8e6fff#SystemRequirements
Is there any version of express that I can install?  Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:lapucca
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 35114203
You can install that version.  When that was published, Win7 and 2008 R2 didn't exist (as released products) so they aren't listed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 35114213
which one should I download?  My web hosting company lists sql 2005 or 2008,  I'm not sure if I can use 2008 R2 so I thought I'll be safe and just use 2008.  Which one of this file should I download for 32 bit version?  My PC has Intel Core i5 CPU.  Thank you.
SQLEXPR_x64_ENU.exe
82.5MB
Download
SQLEXPR_x86_ENU.exe
89.1MB
Download
SQLEXPR32_x86_ENU.exe
61.1MB
Download
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:AustinComputerLabs
AustinComputerLabs earned 1000 total points
ID: 35114253
Here is the description of the two x86 (32 bit) installation files:

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/sqlexpress/archive/2008/08/22/the-sql-express-2008-family-is-getting-bigger.aspx

SQLEXPR32_x86_ENU.exe / SQLEXPR_x86_ENU.exe

•SQLEXPR identifies the core edition, the addition of the 32 means that it is a 32bit only package. (We do this in order to reduce the size for deployment.) Without the 32 means it supports installing in the WoW subsystem on an x64 platform, but it's still the 32bit version of SQL Express.
•x86 is used to identify that this is the 32bit version of SQL Express.
•ENU identifies the language, English here. Different languages will have different three letter suffixes.

So to install the 32 bit version on a 32 bit system you would use SQLEXPR32_x86_ENU.exe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 35114767
thank you.
0