Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is service 'sabarsd' (associated with registered port 8401)?

Posted on 2011-03-11
3
Medium Priority
?
1,282 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
What is service 'sabarsd' (associated with registered port 8401)?
0
Comment
Question by:lynxhelpdesk
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
younghv earned 1000 total points
ID: 35116468
I can get more details if you like, but basically it is the connector Port between web browers and web sites (lets them talk to each other).

It is a known target port for some malware.

If you need more details, post back.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35349331
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0