Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disk drive disappeared.

Posted on 2011-03-11
3
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have windows 7 installed on my htpc and wanted to install Ubuntu instead.

My first mistake was that I copied on the ubuntu iso file instead of burning it on as per the instructions. I put the cd into by disk drive and then went into bios to get it to boot from cd.

That didnt seem to work, it just opened up in Windows again. SO I went to eject the disk (to start process over)  but now the button on the drive does not work and I cant even see the disk drive in MY COMPUTER. The disc is stuck in there.

I went back into bios setup and now I dont even have the option to boot from this drive - just my hard drive and a usb drive!!

Where on earth could it have gone?
0
Comment
Question by:JohnnyNZ
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
aboo_s earned 1000 total points
ID: 35114418
With a needle or something thin and hard try manually opening your drive and get the cd out then restart your computer!

The drive has a little hole in it's front panel that is used to manually open it.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35114945
could be the drive is just bad, and has to be replaced
you can test it on another pc to be sure; verify/reseat all cables also
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnnyNZ
ID: 35115755
I forced it open and rebooted and it worked.
0