Solved

Logging email to text

Posted on 2011-03-11
8
273 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
It seems like such a simple thing...

All I want is to be able to have all of the email sent to a given Exchange mailbox to be immediately output to one or more text files.

I already have software that will read that text file as a log, parse it and act accordingly.   But it won't read mailboxes.  All I need is to get the mail into the text file.

If there's a tool out there that will already do it, great!   So long as it isn't excessively expensive or complex, that's all I ask.

/kenw
0
Comment
Question by:wallewek
8 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 250 total points
ID: 35115021
Nop this is not possible with exchange, you have to look into solutions like gfi mail archiver
0
 

Author Comment

by:wallewek
ID: 35116154
Hmm.   Looks a lot like Email2DB, another potential solution that looks like major overkill.   But I'll look into it.

/kenw
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Auric1983
ID: 35117059
Another vote here for MailArchiver!

What version of Exchange r u using? If 2007/2010 you could use a journalling rule to copy the messages to another account.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:wallewek
ID: 35119329
Yes, using Exchange 2007, already using Journaling.   What does that have to do with exporting to text files?  I don't get that.

/kenw
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:wls3
ID: 35204924
Without more details it is difficult to give specific direction.  Depending on your Powershell scripting experience, the Managed API for Exchange might provide some good reference points:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd637749.aspx
Starting with Exchange 2007 the Exchange Web Services (EWS) allow a much easier interface.  The link above also provides the Object model for this API, so, that should help frame the context a little.  

Here is another link with some Powershell examples directly related to EWS:
http://gsexdev.blogspot.com/2009/04/using-ews-managed-api-with-powershell.html

Lastly, you may want to look at this product if you have some budget and give them a call to see if their product will do what you need:
http://www.powershellinside.com/kb/articles/powershellssh-exchange.rst

0
 

Author Comment

by:wallewek
ID: 35206315
What kind of additional would you need?  It's currently Exchange 2007 on Server 2008 R2.   Does that help?

The price for the PowerShell Server isn't much below the GFI product, and the latter looks a LOT easier to implement.   I'm not clear why PowerShell Server is even being suggested, given what is already built in.

Although we have considered using PowerShell, we don't have a great deal of experience with it, or the free time to throw at it.   have no idea whether what I described is even possible from within PowerShell, let alone what it would take,   Without knowing which specific PS commands one could use for this, I wouldn't want to even start.  

If you could provide more detail, that might be helpful.

/kenw
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Auric1983
ID: 35206333
wallewek,

It took me less than an hour to setup Journaling & GFI MailARchiver in my environment.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wallewek
ID: 35226936
Very incomplete, solution looks good but not yet proven, several others agreed.
0