Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Activation Issue

Posted on 2011-03-11
12
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

I'm trying to activate Windows 2008 Ent. R2 evaluation version. I don't remember receiving a trial product key.

When I try to active it, I get an error - see the enclosed screen dump for full details.

Any ideas on how I can activate my eval copy?

Heaps of thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mcse2007
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 35114488
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Korbus
ID: 35114514
I'd confirm the AV software is disabled.  Then check event logs for anyting relevant.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Bawer earned 1200 total points
ID: 35114524
You cannot activate unless you don't have key, once you have key you shall click on the change product key option and then activate ,,,,go to my computer properties and follow.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 35114538
Isn't evaluation copy mean not having to purchase the product key because it is intended for evaluation only? Where Am I suppose to get the product key? I don't recollect receive a product key from Microsoft after i've downloaded the O/S ?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Bawer
ID: 35114549
yes correct its evaluation but still you need to receive the key, you will be allowed to work on the OS for 30 days during this period you don't have to activate but it you want to extend the evaluation period, you should receive a key from MS. You can receive the for 180 days from the following link,


http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/us/trial-software.aspx
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/us/default.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nobodyinc
ID: 35114555
Have you verified the time on the sever.? Sometimes when the time is off by a significant ammount it will cause wierd errors for activation.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 35114583
I've already download the ISO image but received non product key from MS. I forgot to change the system date and time from the BIOS..it was set few years back...maybe that could have force the eval copy to activate the day it was installed? I might have to reinstalled again?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nobodyinc
ID: 35114674
Yeah that could do it. If the system time is off in the BIOS windows 2008 doesnt seem like that for evaluations. Probably will need to update the system time then reinstall to get the trial to function properly.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nobodyinc
ID: 35114675
Yeah that could do it. If the system time is off in the BIOS windows 2008 doesnt seem like that for evaluations. Probably will need to update the system time then reinstall to get the trial to function properly.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Fayaz
ID: 35114678
Check the time on your machine. And make sure when you restrart it does not get changed, can happen when the CMOS battery is weak.

Additonaly, try to get in touch with your local microsoft office for telephonic activation/ registration.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kdbhuee
ID: 35114753
make sure that Software protection service is running and is using the correct account to run.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 35237384
thanks
0