Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

blackfish SQL database currenttime stamp

Posted on 2011-03-11
4
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How can I get server time from Blackfish SQL Server by using SQL?
Is there a way similar to SQLServer?
0
Comment
Question by:dsr12
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wd123
ID: 35114832
according SQL 92 u can use DATE, TIME, TIMESTAMP.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 35115249
Blackfish does have Current_TimeStamp, did you try using it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsr12
ID: 35116295
HOw can it be in query like this: Select current_timestamp
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
jimyX earned 2000 total points
ID: 35116406
Yes, from any of your tables:
Select Current_TimeStamp from YourTable;
0