Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I'm using Windows 7, 64-bit with Microsoft Office and just recently I get a chime sound every time I copy text

Posted on 2011-03-11
6
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
At first I thought it might have something to do with one of the applications I'm using, but after closing it, the problem still remained. It doesn't matter what application I am copying text from or what application I am pasting it to.

After I highlight the text, as soon as I hit the copy, a loud chime goes off, which is quite annoying. If this is likely to have something to do with hardware vs. software, I would be happy to explain what I have. But I can't recall changing anything right before it started happening.

I'm not even sure what zone I should list this under since you don't have any for "haunted equipment."
0
Comment
Question by:photoman11
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Bawer
Bawer earned 500 total points
ID: 35114542
have you enabled the sticky keys,,,, just press shift button five times and check back....
0
 

Author Comment

by:photoman11
ID: 35114563
I got some message asking if I wanted to use sticky keys but since I have no idea what they are and never heard of them before I chose no. In copying text after that I still got the chime, however even though it's hard to tell, there seemed to be a slight half second delay between choosing "copy" and hearing the chime.

Prior to that, it was almost instantaneous.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:dailypcguy
dailypcguy earned 500 total points
ID: 35114614
That's hilarious. Guess you want a better outcome than a half-second delay, huh?
Tell me
1 can you actually copy and paste the highlighted text - does it work?
2 right-click the volume icon and select, sounds. try testing the sounds for exclamation, etc and tell me what matches the sound you hear please. You can actually turn them off as a workaround, but it's not a solution.
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 800 total points
ID: 35116409
Try to launch system restore to go back to a restore point when there was no problem.

For details, please see the link below.

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/700-system-restore.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:photoman11
ID: 35116751
Well, I have decided that my system does in fact fall into the "haunted" category. After shutting down last night and turning it on this morning the chimes sound is now gone when I do a copy.

I changed nothing in order to achieve that other than consult my local voodoo/curse removal/PC fix-it shop person. They told me that after waving a chicken around their head 3 times the curse should be gone and sure enough this morning it was.

Got to love computers.

Any ideas what might have caused this,  so I can avoid it in the future, or should I just keep a chicken in the freezer at all times?
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 35116819
i vote for the chicken (very handy if you get hungry too)
0