Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Documents missing from Windows 7 Classic Start Menu

Posted on 2011-03-11
5
Medium Priority
?
598 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am using Classic Start Menu v 3.86 on a Windows 7 platform, and it is configured to display Documents as a menu.  My Documents has been relocated to a network resource in my office LAN, and now the Documents option has disappeared from Classic Start Menu.  Since it is already customized to show Documents as a menu, I don't know how to recover this valuable feature.
0
Comment
Question by:ddantes
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dailypcguy
ID: 35114655
Can you access it via the system menu by pressing the 'shift key' while clicking the 'orb'?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 35116669
Thank you for your comment.  I'm not understanding your question.  The menu I am using is a third-party utility which replaces the Windows 7 start menu.  It is called Classic Start Menu.  www.classicstartmenu.com/index.html   I don't see a system menu or an orb on that menu.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 500 total points
ID: 35116872
ddantes--Put a shortcut to My Documents in
C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs  (That is the Start| All Programs list)  
or in
C:\Users\UserName\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Quick Launch\User Pinned\StartMenu  (That is the list in the left panel when you click Start)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 35117039
jcimarron: Thanks for your comment, which resolved this, and also for unraveling the mystery of where the start menu resides in Windows 7.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 35117348
ddantes--You are most welcome!!
0