Solved

Hitsachi external harddrive doesnt work

Posted on 2011-03-11
13
322 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-13
 I have bought a hitachi external harddrive in london .I came to india and here i am unable to connect the drive .it has one usb cable and one power cable.it is externally powered harddrive. After giving power to it externally it is to be connected to pc via usb cable .after that the hardrive starts to working with a light glowing in the base. i have bought uk to india three pin converter  for power suply.do i need to buy another power supply in india .
0
Comment
Question by:Kanishka2
13 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 35117119
Actually your drive must work without power supply also. Power supply is needed for Laptops only. I mean if you connect this drive to laptop running on battery then you need the power supply to be connected.
In other cases you do not need it.
When you connect the drive to PC then go to Windows Disk Management does it show there your drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kanishka2
ID: 35117219
  thanks for the reply .
  i tried it and i was unable to start it.it didnt show up in the cisk management.
   actually the model number for my device is  Ls-1000 -emea os00062.
   i have a power supply when i got it from uk.but it doesnt work now
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 35120350
Send it back to seller. Yor drive is defective.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Kanishka2
ID: 35120953
it was working in uk .i flew back to india .and  now i lost its data cable.  i bought another data cable in india.after which it doesnt work
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kanishka2
ID: 35120957
My query is ,is there any different  voltage standard in india and  uk?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kanishka2
ID: 35120959
Is there any way to recover data?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 35121641
What is the voltage standard in India?
Try to get another cable. Your new cable could be bad then if it worked before.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
cashewnut earned 25 total points
ID: 35162630
If you want the data back, why not open the case of the external hd and put in a desktop to read it?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thoffman
ID: 35306604
According to http://users.telenet.be/worldstandards/electricity.htm#voltage_table, both the UK and India use 230V / 50 Hz.

When you apply power and USB to the drive, listen carefully to it. Hold it up to your ear if you have to. Do you hear any clicking sounds? If so, the internal drive is probably bad.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kanishka2
ID: 35398461
Sorry for late reply . there is no clicking sound in hdd . Opening a hhd casing seems like a doable thing .
thanks for confirmation on voltage .
Dear noxcho ,i did try with different  cables .it didnt work .
thanks for all .

I will come back to you soon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kanishka2
ID: 36470803
well i used that drive in uk and suddenly it started working . i dont know why it was not working in indiaa
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 36472100
Really strange. Maybe luck of power.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kanishka2
ID: 38397297
thanks for the power supply specification comment i couldnt award points as i had given too few points.
0