Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IE8 and Citrix XenApp “Unable to launch your application".

Posted on 2011-03-12
2
Medium Priority
?
2,452 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-20
Hello,

I'm try to launch an application with IE8 and Citrix XenApp and I'm receiving always  the following error:

“Unable to launch your application. Contact your helpdesk with the following information: Cannot connect to the Citrix XenApp server. There is no Citrix XenApp server configured on the specified address.”

I cannot reproduce the same issue with Firefox and IE6 (in XP-mode) work fine no error .
As a test I have removed the antivirus kasperky but the error persist.

The client is Windows 7 and browser in use IE8.

Can someone know the possible reason of thie error ?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:prointech
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 2000 total points
ID: 35115736
Turn off DEP for IE8 and retest.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:upalakshitha
ID: 35118883
read this whole
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/forefrontedgeiag/thread/b76537be-0d5b-4047-b0a9-57ace993a89d/

this is from another thread
it was a security setting under the Citrix Web Interface.   The Secure Setting was set only to Default Direct... no setting for internal users.

changed the port from 80 to 443 on the WI setup for GATEWAY DIRECT and it fixed everything!
0