Solved

One Static IP to Remote access 2 different servers

Posted on 2011-03-12
6
569 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
HI

I have One staic IP from service provider  and I have to access two different server form outside , pl. let me know how to do this I am using Dlink router for configuration.

Regards
Rajesh
0
Comment
Question by:rbs1968
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
valheru_m earned 500 total points
ID: 35115059
It depends what services you are trying to access on those internal machines.  the only way to access multiple internal devices with one external IP address is to use Port address translation to send alternate external ports to normal internal ports.  For instance, I have a similar configuration and I have to access RDP on two separate internal servers with only one external address.  RDP typically uses port 3389. To accomplish my goal, I port forward 3389 on the external address to 3389 on the internal address of server 1, and then port forward 3390 to port 3389 of server 2.  Now I can access both machines by specifying which port I want to connect to on my RDP client. If I want to RDP into server 1, I just connect to my external IP address as usual, which uses the default port 2289.  If I want server 2, I have to connect to my external address and also specify that I want to connect on port 3390.

This may or may not work for you depending on what services you are trying to access, since some services dont allow you to specify the port you want to connect to on the client side.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Fayaz
ID: 35115581
You have to configure you router to do port forwarding:

Assign static IPs to your servers say 192.168.1.2 and 192.168.1.3
In the router, configure port forwarding and set 2 forwards as
1. (Name) RDP1, (From port) 3389, (To Port) 3389, (IP Address) 192.168.1.2
2..(Name) RDP2, (From port) 3389, (To Port) 3390, (IP Address) 192.168.1.3

You can enter in the remote desktop client dialogue as  <your ISP ip address>:3389 for the first machine and second machine as <your ISP ip address>:3390

General questions on RD:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/mobility/rdfaq.mspx

How to change default RDP port:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;306759
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 35115605
Favaz has it wrong.
What he should have said is....

Assign static IPs to your servers say 192.168.1.2 and 192.168.1.3
In the router, configure port forwarding and set 2 forwards as
1. (Name) RDP1, (From port) 3389, (To Port) 3389, (IP Address) 192.168.1.2
2..(Name) RDP2, (From port) 3390, (To Port) 3389, (IP Address) 192.168.1.3
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 35115609
Using that principal you can add as many as you like and then connect with

mstsc /v:xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:PortNumber
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35349341
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0