Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Differrential & Incremental Backup

Posted on 2011-03-12
3
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All,

Could anyone confirm if my understanding below of Differential and Incremental backups is correct? Please confirm if what I have stated below is correct?

DIFFERENTIAL BACKUP:
Sunday: Full Backup is performed.
Monday : File A has changes, so only file A is backed up.
Tuesday : File B has changes, so file A and File B is backed up.
Wednesday: File A and C change, so File A, File B and File C are backed up.
 
Restoration for Differential: Sunday's Full backup is restored and then Wednesday's backup is restored.
 
 
INCREMENTAL BACKUP:
Sunday : Full backup is performed
Monday : File A changes, so only file A is backed up.
Tuesday : File B changes, so only file B is backed up.
Wednesday : File A and C change, so only file A and C are backed up.
0
Comment
Question by:ben1211
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 664 total points
ID: 35115492
Yes, that is correct.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
jburgaard earned 668 total points
ID: 35115668
I use to think of this as a matter of backup-bit change.
Every file has some properties including backup-bit.
Differentiel backup does not change the backup-bit,
Incremential does change the backup-bit.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:SelfGovern
SelfGovern earned 668 total points
ID: 35123383
Or, think of it this way -- Differential backs up everything changed since the last full backup.
Incremental backs up everything changed since the most recent incremental or full backup.

JBurgaard is correct about how the archive (backup) bit works.
0