[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Not connected from crystal report msg : Unable to connect

Posted on 2011-03-12
3
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi

I am using crystal report to design reports with sql 2008 , from last 2 days I am not able to connect SQL from crystal report with specific database , I can design report with other database.

I had created many reports from that database but now its not connecting.
pl. help

Rajesh
0
Comment
Question by:rbs1968
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rahul Agarwal earned 1000 total points
ID: 35115554
Please check whether the Login details you are provided are correct or not.
if this doesn't solves the problem then check whether driver you used to connect is Native Client or SQL OLE DB Provider. if its Native Client then Change it to SQL OLE DB Provider this may solved the problem.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35116595
Are the databases on the same SQL Server?
If so did the permissions change for that database or for some of the tables?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rbs1968
ID: 35127366
Pl. let me know how to do this as I am working on server it self as crystal report also installed on server.

Its working with other database and I had not changes any username password or any persmittion as I am working as SA and using same for connection.
0