?
Solved

laptop screen goes black when connected with external monitor

Posted on 2011-03-12
5
Medium Priority
?
798 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi i have toshiba laptop PORTAGE R 700,with windows 7 pro  when i connect it with external monitor with HDMI my laptop screen also gows black .
please advice
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ashunnag
ID: 35115287
you should change the mode of display. you can accomplish this by holding FN key, and press monitor button on F5 to change between display modes.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:asidu
ID: 35116435
Also ensure you have the latest display drivers installed for your system.

Get the display drivers from
http://pc.toshiba-asia.com/portal/public/driverDownload.action?pgAction=driverDownload.action&a=driverDl¤tTab=service

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cperry71
ID: 35134349
You can also go to the control panel and display.  Check dual display notebook and monitor.  You can also set this to be the default when external monitor is hooked up.  Need to do this while the external monitor is hooked up.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
William Fulks earned 2000 total points
ID: 35159602
Try these steps to adjust your monitor settings for multiple displays. This came from Microsoft's site.

1. Click Start and click Control Panel and then click on Personalization.

2. Click on Display Settings.

3. Under Display Settings click the Settings Tab.

4. Select the 2nd monitor display from the drop down under Display.

5. Check the box for “Extend my Windows Desktop onto this monitor”.

6. Click on Apply and then click the Advanced Button.

7. Click the Graphics card tab that is installed on the computer, for example, Intel Graphics media Accelerator, and then click the Graphics properties button under Advanced.

8. Next, under the Display devices select Television as Single Display and under Multiple Display Select primary device as television and secondary device as notebook or laptop.

9. Click on OK on all the windows to close the Display properties.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 35230996
Thanks
0