Solved

NAT question

Posted on 2011-03-12
6
300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
dear I have public ip x.x.x.x/21 with IP private 10.10.0.0/16(i have at least 10000 user be online at same time ) i want make NAT (PAT) , which router can handle for this thing ! ASR 1004 good !! please I want ur recommendation
0
Comment
Question by:memo12345678
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
remixedcat earned 500 total points
ID: 35115514
what kind of connectivity do you have? and if you just got a regular cable/dsl connection you can have a netgear router and a switch.

If you have T1+ You can get a cisco enterprise router and managed switch. I suggest those.
0
 

Author Comment

by:memo12345678
ID: 35115555
I have Ethernet cable RJ45  1Gb , I'm providing internet for customer's , so tell me which kind of cisco enterprise router  recommend can handle NAT(pat) 10000 users go through IP public pool x.x.x.x/248 without router be overload his CPU !!!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35115560
I suggest looking at cisco's site for that and it would depend on your budget. I believe they have a tool to check that kind of thing.
0
Increase Agility with Enabled Toolchains

Connect your existing build, deployment, management, monitoring, and collaboration platforms. From Puppet to Chef, HipChat to Slack, ServiceNow to JIRA, Splunk to New Relic and beyond, hand off data between systems to engage the right people.

Connect with xMatters.

 

Author Comment

by:memo12345678
ID: 35115561
I have Ethernet cable RJ45  1Gb , I'm providing internet for customer's , so tell me which kind of cisco enterprise router  recommend can handle NAT(pat) 10000 users go through IP public pool x.x.x.x/255.255.248.0 without router be overload his CPU !!!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kdearing
ID: 35115761
Either the ASR1002 or 1004 would be my recommendation.

In your case, the biggest difference is tha the 1004 supports multiple route processors.

Much of this depends on your budget, scalability requirements, interface requirements, etc.

As purely a WAN edge device I would go with the 1002
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:memo12345678
ID: 35238883
thx alot for thjis
0