Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Website pages which shows large portions black.

Posted on 2011-03-12
2
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

Website pages which shows large portions black.

In drupal site large portions of page shows black screen. I can see the page partial.

I checked in multiple machines and different Explorers in all its the same. Is there a known issue.?

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
junipllc earned 2000 total points
ID: 35116050
There is no known issue in Drupal itself that would cause that, but there are such a large number of reasons why that would happen. Are you using a contributed theme, modifying a theme, or theming the site yourself?

It would be helpful if you could provide a link or code to help us debug it.

Before you do that, though, make sure that the page that is being sent to the browser (e.g. the "View Source" HTML) is correct by running it through a validator, such as W3C. I've seen problems like this that start from a misplaced <div>, and would be hard for us to track down...and much easier for you to track down.

Good luck!

Mike
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:HagayMandel
ID: 35119801
Does it happen in all browsers?
Please provide a link.
0