Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

BES services and network signal

Posted on 2011-03-12
2
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I understand that there are different types of signal:


3G, GRPS, GSM.


BES can work on 3G and GPRS, which are both data connections, providing that the letters are in capital case, which I believe shows a connection to the RIM infrastructure.


Is the connection to the RIM infra solely down to the carrier's network, or is the BES involved here at all? For instance, if  Ihad a user for whom the signal was going from 3G  to 3g, would this be a carrier issue, RIM issue, or BES issue?
0
Comment
Question by:smith1974
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
amac81 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35118951
This would be either carrier or device related.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Mike Sullivan
ID: 35126775
As Amac states, this is most likely a carrier issue. Check with the network to see if there are any local problems with the mobile network. Additionally, check that the handset is running the latest version of the handheld software. If it is, try pulling the battery and rebooting the handset as it could also be a software issue.
0