Solved

Cisco  SVI on L3 Switch

Posted on 2011-03-12
4
1,313 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
If I understand before configuring an SVI on a L3 switch, a vlan must be created.
I wonder if the Vlan name should exactly match the interface SVI name

I also would like to know the difference between Multi layer switch and L3 switch

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 35115724
Yep it is true,,


you need to create vlan on vlan database and you need to create interface in the config!

for example for to use VLAN 210 you need:

CTRL + Z
vlan database
vlan 200 name DATA
apply
exit
conf t
int vlan 200
 ip address x.x.x.x x.x.xx
 no shu

exit

Best regards,
Istvan

 
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 250 total points
ID: 35115727
The names don't need to match, just the vlan number.  The two terms can be used synonymously to describe a switch that also routes.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 250 total points
ID: 35115783
>I also would like to know the difference between Multi layer switch and L3 switch

JFred is correct.

But for historical perspective; Today, switches being sold that aren't layer 2 switches are multi-layer (can perform layer 2 or layer 3 forwarding).  But a while back, there were true layer 3 switches available. These were switches where every interface was a layer 3 interface. Basically, it was a router that had a bunch of ethernet only ports. For example, the Cisco 2948G-L3 had 48 10/100 ports. Each one of the ports would get an IP address assigned to it. Think of it like a 48-port router.  :-)

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 35125414
Thanks guys!
0