Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WBEM in HP insight Manager

Posted on 2011-03-12
6
Medium Priority
?
2,125 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I would like to know why WBEM is used in HP Insight Manager.?
in some documentation it says that HP uses WMI for windows and WBEM for Linux.
If I have just windows servers to monitor through HPSIM, do I need WBEM?
it also says with WBEM you don't need to install/configure SNMP service and community strings.is this in regard to windows servers? I thought WBEM is for Linux.

Any expert out there to clear this up?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 35120033
Well, WMI is the Windows implementation of WBEM.

Win 2000 -  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb742612.aspx

Win 2003 - http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc180678.aspx

SMS v2.0 - http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc917503.aspx

Win 2008 R2 - http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770487.aspx

I don't know if that clears it up for you, though.


0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Alberto Cortes earned 2000 total points
ID: 35124860
WBEM stands for Web-Based Enterprise Management. Basically, WMI (Windows Management Instrumentation) is just Microsoft's version of the WBEM standard.  WBEM is industry wide and is getting more and more reliable information from the UNIX and Linux platform.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 35125379
I have only windows servers , do I need to configure WBEM from HPSIM, if so how do I configure it?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Alberto Cortes
Alberto Cortes earned 2000 total points
ID: 35131324
If all your servers are Wintel, then you only need native WMI, all Windows versions already have it embedded, so you only need to add them to your HPSIM environment.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 35135670
thanks
0